You are viewing orelle_peredhil

Drive by post!

So The Dark Knight Rises was awesome, and I now have the terrible urge to read lots and lots of Batman/Catwoman fic. Just sayin'.


Also we are thisclose to getting the house, after all the terrors and snags and frustrations. We signed loan docs today, anyway. But I'm not giving up on holding my breath until we actually have the keys in our hands. But oh man, we're so close.

And now it's off to make eggplant parmesan, and get very drunk, and watch Tropic Thunder. Because it's been that kind of a month.

Jun. 6th, 2012

FINISHED MY NOVEL! YAAAAY!!!!!!!!


But OH MY BABIES how I will miss you. But now I get to spend the next several months editing you (and in particular editing the NaNo fail out of you), so I guess that's okay. So for now...

YAAAAAAY!!! :D :D :D

Jun. 3rd, 2012

Valar morghulis. Valar dohaeris.



ie: AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHH. More coherency (ha) later, since right now I have to go finish my novel...

Blackwater

Holy crap, I think that was the best episode this show has ever done.

Like, I'm still having trouble breathing.

Holy crap. Holy crap. Holy crap.

[POD!!!]So yeah, absolutely perfect from beginning to end. The wildfire, oh my god. Tyrion, just Tyrion, in everything, oh my god. (Oh, your FACE!!!) POD! POD EFFING PAYNE! YEAHHH! Sansa, Sansa, my sweet baby, you are so magnificent, you play this game so amazingly well, I could write paeans to your perfection, my beautiful wolf girl. Shae, you're great, and every time you call Tyrion your lion it makes me want to cry. Lena, you're too good, stop making me feel sorry for Cersei. But boy you are perfect. Stanny, Stanny you are an amazing badass, WHAT THE HELL WERE YOU DOING UP THERE ALL BY YOURSELF, I MEAN REALLY, BUT THEN YOU CUT A GUY'S HEAD IN HALF SO I GUESS YOU DO OKAY. Davos, oh Davos, I'm sorry, I'm so sorry. Loras in Renly's armor - oh, my heart. And to end - HALFMAN!!!!!

In short: THANK YOU, GEORGE.

A Lion Still Has Claws

To be featured on the Game of Thrones Season 2 soundtrack...



Oh god, oh god, oh god. D: D: D:

May. 21st, 2012

source


YAY YAY YAY


(Not sure how I feel about the rest of that episode, except OH ROBB DON'T, and OH ASHA, and OH THEON, but for this? YAY!!!)

A Man Without Honor

[From here]

...And book fans all around the world (including yours truly and her other half) went EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!! :P

But anyway... thoughts on last night"s episode, in capslocky flail as alwaysCollapse )

That's.... mostly it... >.> Crazy that we've only got 3 episodes left. And the next one is called "The Prince of Winterfell," oh god. As I've said before, the changes are pretty intense this season, but I'm mostly down with them. I'm v curious as to what Cat's going to do, bc timeline wise what comes next in the book doesn't QUITE make sense here, but I guess we'll see. [spoilers for ASOS]It's also really killing me that they keep inserting Roose Bolton into all of Robb's scenes with Jeyne, just to foreshadow the RW - "I'm just here bc I'll be instrumental in your demise in a season or so. don't mind me." *SOB*

Once again, one day I will write about things that are not ASOIAF, but it is not this day!

Old Gods and the New

Okay, I knew that episode would be upsetting, but I AM REALLY REALLY UPSET.

spoilersCollapse )

30 days of ASOIAF, Days 15-17

Man, I'm really terrible at keeping up with this.

The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 15 - house or group you’d want to be part of
Oh lord, I really want to say the Starks here, I do, but they tend to come to bad ends. :( Honestly I would probably be a Tully - family, duty, honor, all the way - but I also kinda want to be a Northerner (even though it thoroughly sucks to be one) just because of their sheer badassery.


Day 16 - favorite non-westerosi nation
The Braavosi! XD Since Braavos is pretty much the Venice of Westeros/Essos, and is full of various cool and terrifying folks. Valar morghulis, valar dohaeris.


Day 17 - faith you’d worship
Probably the old gods, or the Seven. Yeah, not a lot to say about that.

More... eventually!

30 days of ASOIAF, Days 13-14

Garden of BonesCollapse )

Anyway, I'm behind on my meme, so here we go.
The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 13 - most powerful lines
Oh, geez. There's just so many. I'm just going to spoiler-cut this both for length and, you know, spoilers.
[Quotes and such]
...and for the first time in hundreds of years, the night came alive with the music of dragons.

-A Game of Thrones
First real holy shit moment in the series, so, yeah.
No, don’t, don’t cut my hair, Ned loves my hair. Then the steel was at her throat, and its bite was red and cold.

-A Storm of Swords
Oh god, oh god, that whole scene; but those lines in particular made me want to curl into a ball and die. And on a similar note:
But her eyes were the most terrible thing. Her eyes saw him, and they hated.

-A Storm of Swords
There's another holy shit moment, and one far more awful than the first. :(


I think that's enough. Moving on...


Day 14 - song that reminds you of your favorite ship
Hmm, I don't actually have that many for my beloved Jaime and Brienne. Although, this works:

Got that whole "I hate you but I can't really be without you" vibe going on, that push and pull that, to me, is quite them. :)

More tomorrow or the day after!

30 days of ASOIAF, Days 11-12

I should be writing, so I'm going to speedily drop by and fill in today's and yesterday's answers and attempt to head off and do that. Ahem.

The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 11 - outfit or costume you think a character should wear

Err... not entirely sure what this one means? I don't really pay attention to that? I can tell you I don't really like what they've put Margaery in so far. It looks... kinda weird. I guess all I can say is I'm looking forward to seeing that terrible gown Roose Bolton et al stick Brienne in at Harrenhal, if only for its utter fail. OH... and Sansa's hair net. Definitely think she should wear that. Heh heh heh.


Day 12 - best player at the game of thrones
...I hate to say this, but Littlefinger. But fuck you, Baelish, for ever and ever, and so I'm going to put Sansa up there as a close second. Because she's a wolf lost in a den of lions, alone without her pack, and she's still alive. (ah, spoiler, I guess? :P) [cutting here just in case]Because Ned, bless you a million times, I love you but you're so stupid. YEAH I'LL GO AROUND WITH MY GUARD TO ALL THE PLACES MY PREDECESSOR WAS BEFORE HE KICKED IT. SURE THAT'S A BRILLIANT IDEA. AND THEN I'LL DEFINITELY TRUST THE SKEEZY GUY WHO WANTS TO BANG MY WIFE. HE SEEMS LIKE A GREAT DUDE. AND I'LL JUST GO AND TELL MY GREATEST ENEMY THAT I'VE DISCOVERED HER WORST SECRET, JUST FOR KICKS. *headdesk* Ned, you're SO BAD AT THIS. But Sansa, sweet girl, she sings what they want to hear, does what they want, and grits her teeth and bears it, even when far lesser men than she have cracked and shattered under the pressure. So you win, little bird, you win big time, and I hope to high heaven you make it back home one day.

Off to write! Or more like to stare at my computer screen for a while, until bedtime. Oy.

30 days of ASOIAF, Days 9-10

Husband is sick. This is sad. Esp since we are going to see Fellowship! tomorrow and that show must be enjoyed fully, not seen in a fevered haze. So I am feeding him soup and tea and lemons and hopefully that will help. Blah.

And in any case, it's time for more meme-age...
The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 9 - scariest creature
Ramsay Snow. The end. X___X


Day 10 - favorite bastard

Gendry Waters XD 'Cause uh, badass, and I love his and Arya's relationship in ACOK and ASOS. And I totally ship 'em, once Arya's older. :D Mostly just bc he's a badass, and wins added points for saving my bb Brienne from Biter. Yay!

I'm also going to creep out on a trolly limb and add Alayne Stone as a close second. My baby. ♥

Short ones today! More tomorrow or Saturday, depending.

30 days of ASOIAF, Day 8

The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 8 - most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
*points to icon again* :D I dunno, something awesome always went down whenever we were in his head. And I love the progression from "you asshat" whenever I saw his name to "yay!!!" by the middle of the book. Arya's are also up there, because she's awesome. Poor bb. Now those aren't my (only) favorite POVs - Brienne and Cat would have to be included for that one - but those are the ones I consider the most exciting. More tomorrow!

30 days of ASOIAF, Days 6-7

Oh my god, someday I swear I will post about more than just ASOIAF. But it is not this day.

The list, taken from here:
[cut for length]
1. favorite location
2. character you feel the need to defend
3. a scene you want to see on the show
4. character you grew to love that you previously hated/were indifferent to
5. favorite house motto
6. characters you wish would interact
7. favorite promotional photo from the show
8. most exciting pov (from one book or the entire series)
9. scariest creature
10. favorite bastard
11. outfit or costume you think a character should wear
12. best player at the game of thrones
13. most powerful lines
14. song that reminds you of your favorite ship
15. house or group you’d want to be part of
16. favorite non-westerosi nation
17. faith you’d worship
18. favorite story from the history or founding of a house
19. most moving moment
20. best soldier/warrior
21. character most in need of a break (from the plot or the fans)
22. most accurately portrayed character on the show
23. funniest moment
24. favorite memory shared by any character
25. favorite plot twist
26. lines you wish hadn’t been cut from the show
27. favorite character
28. most lamented death
29. which king (or queen) you’d bend the knee to
30. your headcanon endgame


Day 6 - characters you wish would interact
Hmm. Ned and Brienne, for one, because I think Ned would get great big hearts in his eyes if he ever met our lady knight. I can just picture Cat taking her home to Winterfell, and Brienne being all awesome and honorable like she is, and Ned turning to Cat and going "oh I like her." :P Now these two do interact canonically, so this is more of an "I'm excited for these characters to meet", but boy am I looking forward to show!Margaery meeting Cersei. I get the feeling that Cersei's going to despise this Margaery even more than she despises book!Margaery, and it's going to be fabulous. XD


Day 7 - favorite promotional photo from the show

...yeah. *is vastly amused*

Ep 3 of GOT

Time for another capslock-filled recap of yesterday's GOT ep:
What is dead may never dieCollapse )

On a more serious note, OH that episode was so good. Gwendoline Christie as Brienne is just PERFECT, so perfect and amazing and her VOICE, augh, and she's SO TALL HOLY CRAP. Also she said this in an interview with Access Hollywood:
“She’s got an incredibly interesting journey ahead, but I think Brienne gets to experience more of her femininity… She starts to experience more about what it is to be a woman [and] the complexity of love and all its forms,” Gwendoline revealed. “The journey that she goes on — it’s so intense. There’s so much action, there is so much fighting that the most extraordinary situations occur. It’s full of drama and she is lumped with someone that is abusing her constantly…
“But I think it’s… surprising for Brienne, what is born out of that relationship,” she added.
IT'S LOVE
LOVE IS BORN OUT OF THAT RELATIONSHIP
<333333333333

Ahem. But really - best ep this season, I think. Brienne beating the crap out of Loras was great - sorry Margaery - and Cat was so beautiful and strong in that scene, it's excellent. Renly/Loras was... awkward, as was Renly/Margaery, but I like where they're taking Margaery's character. Since Natalie Dormer, gorgeous as she is, def can't pull off a 16-year-old (or 20, even, with the aging), I think the more world-wise look is good for her. And of course she knows, really Renly, what did you expect? so that was awkward, but good. Tyrion's counting game was EXCELLENT, and I love how they changed it, and the editing there was brilliant. Ahahaha y'all got owned. Except Varys, who I'm pretty sure knew exactly what was going on the whole time. And I have to admit I felt a teensy bit sorry for Cersei when she was screaming at Tyrion... a teensy bit. Eensy teensy weensy. Theon's entire storyline made me well up - especially his wrenching cry of "you gave me away" - just the way he said it, and the look on his face. Oh, you poor little squid. Asha/Yara's growing on me; I think it's her hair that bothers me the most, because I wear mine like that sometimes and it just looks WRONG on Asha. She should have a bamfy short haircut, none of that barrette nonsense. Anyway, back to Theon. When he burned that letter to Robb, oh, the tears. Noooooo. T__T Oh, and Bran's greendreams are being done so well, it's awesome. I think that's it! Now back to work.

...

gif borrowed from here

FUCK YEAH BRIENNE OF TARTH!!!

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Footnotes

Custom layout by thefulcrum. Journal title/subtitle/friends page title all from the poem "In Memoriam AHH" by Tennyson. Animated Ratatouille mood theme by upsa_daisy.

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow